[OSM-talk] Osmarender street names rendering regression
Ben Laenen
benlaenen at gmail.com
Sat Mar 24 19:02:14 GMT 2007
Hi,
Since a few days there seems to be a regression in the rendering of
street names in Osmarender. The text is badly positioned and overlaps
itself (like upside down right to left, and normal left to right again
at the same spot). The tags are good, the direction of the segments is
good, as well as the order of the segments in the way. This also didn't
happen before. Some other names are suddenly placed upside down as
well.
There are a few examples visible here:
http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=6653882.34077&lon=493071.27604&zoom=16&layers=B00
They showed up the latest four times I requested a re-rendering of that
area, so it shouldn't be just one renderer behaving badly.
Could it be that this problem is related to the automatic correction of
segment directions and orders in ways? As it started happening around
the same time those corrections were being applied before rendering.
Greetings
Ben
More information about the talk
mailing list