[OSM-talk] Very long ways
Lars Aronsson
lars at aronsson.se
Wed Mar 28 07:17:47 BST 2007
As I gain experience from working with JOSM, I'm seeing problems
with long ways that are incompletely loaded into JOSM. The other
day I tried to split E4 in Sweden and E75 in Finland into shorter
pieces, and I'm not sure I didn't ruin some of it. When I'm
creating new ways, I'm trying to break them into pieces of 40-140
segments each.
Are there any guidelines for how long ways should be? Either by
number of segments or by geographic size?
When I was looking in planet.osm for extremely long ways [*], I
found coastlines. For example, way id="4318034" has 5575 segments
and these tags:
<tag k="natural" v="coastline" />
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM" />
<tag k="source" v="SRTM" />
It seems inevitable that these large objects will be hard to
handle. Is this a good design? Should clients (like JOSM) be
required to handle long ways?
Some long ways that aren't tagged as coastlines are:
Number of Way ID Way name
segments
4885 id="4272608"
4531 id="4199238" "NA-RM AV"
3842 id="4279603"
3823 id="4272602"
3801 id="2281835"
3657 id="4045850" "الطريق مراكش وارزازات"
3123 id="4276688"
2216 id="3870479"
2098 id="4057540"
2059 id="4045849" "N1"
[*] The following script finds long ways:
awk '/<way / { a=0; id=$2; }
/<seg / { a++; }
/<\/way/ { print a, id; }' planet.osm |sort -nr
--
Lars Aronsson (lars at aronsson.se)
Aronsson Datateknik - http://aronsson.se
More information about the talk
mailing list