[OSM-talk] Coastline issue
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Tue May 1 21:11:39 BST 2007
I spotted a similar? issue when browsing the map today. This tile is missing
the estuary it's meant to show:
http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Tiles/tile.php/12/2016/1328.png
Its at:
http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=7041303.33467
<http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=7041303.33467&lon=-309388.35956&zoom=12&
layers=B00000> &lon=-309388.35956&zoom=12&layers=B00000
Cheers
Andy
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>-----Original Message-----
>From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-
>bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of J.D. Schmidt
>Sent: 01 May 2007 5:55 PM
>To: Andrew Luck
>Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Coastline issue
>
>Andrew Luck skrev:
>> I rendered it ealier today, latest client.
>>
>> Regards
>>
>> Andrew
>>
>>
>> Martijn van Oosterhout wrote:
>>> 1
>>>
>>> On 5/1/07, Andrew Luck <andrew at littlebeck.org.uk> wrote:
>>>> Could someone have a look at this piece of coastline around The Wash
>and
>>>> tell me why it doesn't render correctly as I can't see anything wrong
>>>> with it.
>>>>
>>>> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Browse/?x=2048&y=1335&z=12&tileset=0
>>>
>>> I looks to me like it's never been rendered? Is that incorrect? Or
>>> rendered with an old client.
>>>
>>> Have a nice day,
>>
>I've deleted the ways involved, and remade them. Didn't help. I'm
>leaning towards a bug in close-areas.pl, after checking the frollo.osm
>and the frollo-close-areas.osm files. The only coastline way present in
>the first is the one created by close-areas.pl. The existing coastline
>ways in frollo.osm is gone.
>
>J.D. "Dutch" Schmidt
>
>
>_______________________________________________
>talk mailing list
>talk at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070501/d9bcca71/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list