[OSM-talk] Coastline issue
Andrew Luck
andrew at littlebeck.org.uk
Wed May 2 08:49:11 BST 2007
Nice work. Thanks.
Andrew
Frederik Ramm wrote:
> 1
>
> Hi,
>
>
>
>>> Could someone have a look at this piece of coastline around The Wash and
>>> tell me why it doesn't render correctly as I can't see anything wrong
>>> with it.
>>> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Browse/?x=2048&y=1335&z=12&tileset=0
>>>
>
>
>> I've deleted the ways involved, and remade them. Didn't help. I'm
>> leaning towards a bug in close-areas.pl, after checking the frollo.osm
>> and the frollo-close-areas.osm files.
>>
>
> And spot-on you were. It took me forever to find it but it was simple in
> the end, and even mentioned by someone in another context on the list:
> My parsing regular expressions did not catch lat/lon values written in
> scientific form (0.5E-7 and so on); the tile in question contained some
> nodes with such a notation. They were ignored at parse time, and the
> segments using them deleted, resulting in a coastline that seemed
> incomplete.
>
> A fixed close-areas.pl is already in SVN.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list