[OSM-talk] Announcing name searches for OSM
Steve Chilton
S.L.Chilton at mdx.ac.uk
Tue May 8 01:15:16 BST 2007
Next version of the mapnik style sheet should pick up school names as well, at zoom level 16.
STEVE
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org on behalf of Tom Hughes
Sent: Tue 5/8/2007 1:02 AM
To: mail at andystreet.me.uk; talk at openstreetmap.org
Cc:
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Announcing name searches for OSM
In message <NBBBLBMPJOKFJHGBJPFOMEAJHFAA.david at frankieandshadow.com>
"David Earl" <david at frankieandshadow.com> wrote:
> Incidentally, some things won't show up at all. e.g. 'Chesterton Community
> College, Cambridge' is located, but isn't on the map because neither
> osmarender nor mapnik render schools. On which point, more later.
Mapnik renders schools - at least it does the ones I've added... I don't
think it puts the name on, but it draws the area.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list