[OSM-talk] altitude information
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Thu May 31 00:58:15 BST 2007
Hi,
> Altitude data is already freely available, and GPS precision is really
> really poor on Z-axis.
I am not an expert here, especially I don't know how good existing
altitude data is (in terms of lat/lon precision).
I imagine a road going along a ridge; 50m to one side of it you're
already 500m deeper. Knowing whether the road is on the ridge or in the
valley is a valuable piece of information (especially, I should imagine,
for walkers and cyclists).
In this situation, we'd need something like 20-metre lat/lon precision
on the existing altitude data to determine whether the road is on the
ridge or in the valley; but we would only need 100-metre altitude
precision on the GPS track to reliably say where the road is. (I guess
this is what Rainer meant by high altitude deltas.)
And what about GPSes with built-in pressure altimeters? If we accept
height data from those, that would revive the old question of how to
record precision metadata ("this elevation was recorded using an old
e-trex, don't trust it / this elevation was recorded with a modern super
duper hillwalking GPS with altimeter and ice crusher...").
Anyway, whatever the answers to these questions are, there should really
be a little chapter in the Wiki FAQ "why don't you record height
information" because it is a question that pops up quite often!
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the talk
mailing list