[OSM-talk] bulk loading towns/cities locations
Brent Easton
b.easton at exemail.com.au
Sun Nov 4 08:34:04 GMT 2007
Just hit the jackpot.
Have just revisted the NSW Govt. Names Board and redownloaded their bulk file and locations are now recorded to nearest second!
I can start work on the NSW file, if someone can check the other states. The combined data from Geoscience Australia costs.
Cheers,
Brent.
*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********
On 4/11/2007 at 8:38 AM Frederik Ramm wrote:
>Hi,
>
>> I can see some advantage to this (if the existing names in Australia
>> where removed before the upload) to give a rough location of towns,
>> but have always been hesitant because of the innacuracy. It also
>> includes locations for all suburbs in cities, and these will just
>> end up piled on top of each other .
>
>If you ever decide to import these, then you might want to add a
>random value to lat/lon upon import (of +/- a quarter minute or so).
>This doesn't add a lot to your existing inaccuracies but is likely to
>make it much easier to read the names if they are in the same place,
>and also grab and move them for editing.
>
>Bye
>Frederik
>
>--
>Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
>
>
>--
>No virus found in this incoming message.
>Checked by AVG Free Edition.
>Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.15.20/1107 - Release Date: 3/11/2007 11:22 AM
____________________________________________________________
Brent Easton
Analyst/Programmer
University of Western Sydney
Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
More information about the talk
mailing list