[OSM-talk] Argh! - Wholesale deletion of foot|horse=yes tags
Nick Whitelegg
nick at hogweed.org
Mon Nov 5 08:24:58 GMT 2007
On Sunday 04 Nov 2007 19:44, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
> Nick Whitelegg wrote:
> > I think the thing is that 'highway=footway' on its own ought to imply
> > permissive, because there are large number of footways
> > (particularly urban)
> > where you don't know its right of way status. Therefore it would be
> > better to
> > make the default permissive, and add the extra foot=yes if you
> > *know* it's a
> > right of way.
>
> I see what you're saying, but it's not obvious from the tag.
> Something like "right-of_way=public footpath" would make it explicit,
> rather than overloading too many assumptions on really basic-sounding
> tags and hoping that people have read the list debates!
Let's not have tag overload though!!! :-) I think really we ought to overhaul
the whole thing and have "highway" describe the physical surface (track,
path, metalled etc) and then add permissions with foot, horse etc. That would
probably cover all cases.
Nick
More information about the talk
mailing list