[OSM-talk] Undo edit error / vandalism?
Steve Coast
steve at asklater.com
Sun Nov 18 19:26:51 GMT 2007
On 18 Nov 2007, at 18:31, Richard Fairhurst wrote:
> Thomas Stets wrote:
>
>> The Mittellandkanal at Wolfsburg seems to have been edited,
>> destroying
>> the course of the canal for several kilometers.
>> ( http://www.openstreetmap.org/?
>> lat=52.4478&lon=10.9124&zoom=13&layers=0BF )
>>
>> Is it possible to undo such edits, or does it have to be redrawn?
>
> Potlatch in theory now has a facility allowing users to revert to
> previous versions of a way, or restore a deleted way.
What if I don't want to revert the way but it's constituent nodes
which might have been moved or is that part of it?
>
>
> However, it is not yet enabled on the OSM server because I'm awaiting
> peer review of the code, which no-one appears to have taken up. :(
>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/2007-November/
> 007919.html for details.
>
> cheers
> Richard
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
have fun,
SteveC | steve at asklater.com | http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list