[OSM-talk] OSM not working for me on Linux
Matthew
crackingtoastuk at yahoo.co.uk
Sat Nov 24 02:37:31 GMT 2007
Thanks for the replies, folks. I downloaded JOSM and then used Multimap to get some lat/long figures to download some data for it. Josm refused to download anything, so I put the URL it generated into the browser and lo and behold, OSM worked - so it is a lack of URL information that's causing it, as suggested. Since then I've been putting all sorts of rubbish into the big hole in the map that is Colliers Wood, SW19 - I hope it surfaces tomorrow! Addictive, this thing, isn't it? Must get some sleep...
___________________________________________________________
Want ideas for reducing your carbon footprint? Visit Yahoo! For Good http://uk.promotions.yahoo.com/forgood/environment.html
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20071124/15b67a5d/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list