[OSM-talk] Potlatch :-)
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sat Nov 24 17:38:21 GMT 2007
I appreciate Richard's objections to a Save button within Potlatch, not
least that it changes the whole paradigm of the application.
But... I keep on finding random, often long straight chunks of road
being added which have no bearing on reality. I think these are people
playing with it, and don't realise they are changing live data. I
haven't had anyone do major deletion yet in areas I'm working on, at
least not that I've spotted, but it would be easy for someone to delete
a church or a school not realising what they are doing, and for me never
to notice it.
For example, this 2 segment unconnected residential road in the middle
of nowhere here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.239&lon=-0.042&zoom=13&layers=B0T
bears no relation to the real world. I just surveyed this area yesterday
so I noticed it as I was starting work on the data just now. (If you
look at this in Mapnik after Wednesday it will have changed; I've
already deleted the offending way, but not uploaded the new data yet).
It's like people scribbling on the map.
David
More information about the talk
mailing list