[OSM-talk] bounding box requests, and failures
Paul Fox
pgf at foxharp.boston.ma.us
Wed Nov 28 17:11:05 GMT 2007
hi --
if i make the following request:
wget -O - "http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?bbox=-0.351563,52.031250,-0.000001,52.382812"
the data comes back fine.
but this request:
wget -O - "http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?bbox=-0.351563,51.679687,-0.000001,52.031249" | more
gives:
ERROR 400: Bad Request
now, given that these requests are large, and centered over the city
of London, i'm not surprised at the failure, since i presume i've exceeded
the 50K node limit mentioned on the wiki:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/OSM_Protocol_Version_0.5#About_bounding_boxes
but i'm actually surprised that _either_ request works, since both
ask for over .35 degrees of lon/lat, which clearly exceeds the 0.25 listed
on the wiki page.
so:
- can anyone explain why the first request worked, given the lon/lat
limit?
- would it be possible for the "Bad Request" message to be a
little more informative? (e.g. "Node limit of NN exceeded", or
"Area bigger than NN by NN degrees")
thanks,
paul
=---------------------
paul fox, pgf at foxharp.boston.ma.us (arlington, ma, where it's 40.1 degrees)
More information about the talk
mailing list