[OSM-talk] Osmarender / tilesAtHome - some street names not appearing
Ralf Zimmermann
osm_list at ralfzimmermann.de
Sat Oct 13 00:41:27 BST 2007
Looking at the rendered tiles gives the impression that there are two
streets on top of each other.
Loading the area with JOSM shows me that there really are two streets
almost on top of each other. The street with the details (like the
street name) has been created by JOSM. The other street has been created
by Potlatch and it caries no details. I guess it is bad luck that the
Potlatch street is rendered on top of the JOSM road.
Use JOSM to delete the wrong street and it should work...
Ralf
Munich, Germany
> I've added some residential streets in my area this evening. These
> streets are being rendered but their names are absent (even though they
> seem like they should fit). The name appears fine in JOSM and if I look
> at one of the ways from the API. The streets are here:
>
> http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=51.385506096881016&lon=7.392513912088277&zoom=17&layers=B000F000
>
> And this is one of the affected ways:
>
> http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/way/9068935
>
> Am I being dense or is there something wrong with Osmarender here?
>
More information about the talk
mailing list