[OSM-talk] How do bridges work?
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Wed Oct 17 14:00:50 BST 2007
In message <E1Ii8I4-0002tE-Sp at streetmap.vm.bytemark.co.uk>
Rick Collins <gnuarm.2006 at arius.com> wrote:
> Yesterday when I was viewing this section, I could actually see lines
> drawn to indicate the ends of the bridges. Now I see nothing like
> that and even the bridges that look ok can't be distinguished from
> intersections.
Only the tiles at home layer draws the bridge symbols - the mapnik layer
just draws the roads crossing (but stacked correctly where you can
tell the difference).
> I used a "bridge" = "yes" tag on all of the sections that should be
> passing on top. They were not displaying correctly so yesterday I
> added a "layer" = "+1" tag to each of them. This looks worse now
> than it did before I changed it.
>
> Am I still doing it wrong? How do I get bridges to display correctly?
Add bridge=yes (only use by tiles at home currently) and use layer
tags to indicate the correct relative ordering of the roads. So
normally the road on the bridge is layer=1. Complex interchanges
may need layer=2 etc to get everything stacked right.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list