[OSM-talk] Problem sending a mkgmap map to Garmin GPS
Steve Ratcliffe
sr at parabola.me.uk
Sun Oct 28 13:01:22 GMT 2007
Hi
On Sun, Oct 28, 2007 at 12:54:32PM +0000, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
> Sorry half asleep... forgot I had to specify the port (/dev/ttyS0).
> However now it's reporting an invalid .img file. This is with the latest
> revision (313). Files (source .osm and .img) are at
> http://www.free-map.org.uk/downloads/img.tar.bz2 if anyone wants to take a
> look.
I took a look at the .img file and the reason it is invalid is that the
first eight bytes are not all zero which they normally should be:
10 0A 02 00 00 F4 10 03
Now as to how it got like that I don't know, when I run mkgmap-r313 on the
supplied .osm file I get a working file. The only differences being those
first eight bytes and also date fields which you would expect to be different.
Perhaps sendmap did that, and now I think about it a bit more, I tried to
use the linux version of sendmap months ago and I think it overwrote the
beginning of the file if it was given particular arguments.
..Steve
More information about the talk
mailing list