[OSM-talk] the coast and colour of the sea
Keith Ng
khensthoth at gmail.com
Wed Oct 31 23:52:07 GMT 2007
Hi, a little off topic. Coincidentally, I have been playing with JUMP and I
would suggest one to get the OpenJUMP version. The newest version is 1.2D (I
think) but it is not exactly THAT stable, although it's probably good enough
for normal use. It crashed once when I use it.
The latest stable version is 1.01 and it provides less control, especially
in regards to the unavailability of the mouse scroll wheel in the program,
making zooming quite difficult. However, this is still better than the one
from Vivid Solution, which has a latest version dated somewhere in 2004.
Keith
On 11/1/07, Jon Burgess <jburgess777 at googlemail.com> wrote:
>
> On Wed, 2007-10-31 at 19:38 +0000, Andy Allan wrote:
> > On 10/31/07, Jon Burgess <jburgess777 at googlemail.com> wrote:
> > > On Wed, 2007-10-31 at 19:32 +0100, Martijn van Oosterhout wrote:
> > > > On 10/31/07, David Groom <reviews at pacific-rim.net> wrote:
> > > > > I belive Artem had some tools which took the OSM natural=coastline
> data and
> > > > > converted this to the files needed for the sea layer in
> Mapnik. This is why
> > > > > if you look at an area around
> > > >
> > > > I could really use such a tool right now, any ideas where I might
> find
> > > > it? Otherwise I'll probably start writing one...
> > > >
> > > > Have a nice day,
> > >
> > > We don't have such a tool.
> >
> > So how did Artem do it originally for the english coast? I'd really
> > like to have a go at extending the shapefiles up the west coast of
> > Scotland, so that my old hometown looks better.
>
> I'm not exactly certain. I believe Artem started by import either the
> PGS coastline data or OSM coastline ways for the UK. He then edited this
> with Jump (see below) and made sure that the coastline formed a closed
> way (many of the OSM and PGS lines have small gaps, especially around
> the coast of Scotland!).
>
> You probably want to start by importing the shapefile which is currently
> used for the coastline polygons:
> http://tile.openstreetmap.org/shoreline_a.tgz (3MB)
>
> The complete set of shapefiles we use is much larger ~600MB
> http://artem.dev.openstreetmap.org/files/world_boundaries.tar.bz2
>
> The majority of this is a single shapefile called shoreline_l which I
> believe is a PGS import for the whole world. This is the source of the
> thin blue line shown at high zooms. You can use this as a reference to
> add more coastline to the shoreline_a file.
>
> The shapefile can be edited in a tool like Jump. I used the one from
> Vivid solutions http://www.vividsolutions.com/jump/
> I see there is a newer version here: http://openjump.org/ but I have not
> tried this.
>
> I'd be happy to take an improved shapefile. There are a couple of things
> which discourage anyone from spending much time updating them manually:-
>
> - If lots of people want to make update then it will be difficult to
> merge the changes together.
>
> - At some point we will probably replace the shapefiles with something
> auto-generated from the natural=coastline ways from the main DB. I think
> it would be better if we spent the effort on writing such an
> auto-conversion tool.
>
> - There is also an outstanding question as to whether the shapefiles are
> in the correct projection. I know the projection string we use currently
> ("+proj=merc +datum=WGS84 +k=1.0 +units=m +over +no_defs") is wrong and
> at some point we probably need to regenerate the shapefiles in the
> correct projection (I've mentioned this on the dev list previously). The
> error cancels itself out over the complete rendering pipeline but makes
> it tricky to use the Postgres DB or shapefiles for anything accurate.
> The fix requires updates to practically the entire set of mapnik tools
> (osm2pgsql, these shapefiles, re-import the planet data, update the
> render_from_list.py and probably a couple more scripts I can't
> remember).
>
> Jon
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20071101/87a40c0e/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list