[OSM-talk] Osmarender 5
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sat Sep 1 12:21:22 BST 2007
Why do many of the street names in Oakham have "(C) persons name"
against them? This rather spoils the map IMO.
The caption for Beech Road (and near by Ladywell) is upside down. Centre
of:
http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=52.67386848106595&lon=-0.7204370398944937&zoom=17&layers=0B00F000
David
On 31/08/2007 21:04, 80n wrote:
> I've just submitted a new version of Osmarender.
>
> This version contains many improvements to the rendering engine and lots
> of improvements to the tiles at home rules files.
>
> There's a presentation of some of the major changes (showing before and
> after screen shots) here:
> http://www.slideshare.net/nickb/osmarender5-sotm-lightning-talk
>
> If you are running the tiles at home client then you can get the new
> version by refreshing from svn.
>
> There's bound to be lots of bugs, please let me know if anything breaks
> or if you any of the rendering results don't look right.
>
> Enjoy.
> Etienne
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list