[OSM-talk] Osmarender 5
Stephen Gower
socks-openstreetmap.org at earth.li
Mon Sep 3 15:13:10 BST 2007
On Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 09:04:04PM +0100, 80n wrote:
> I've just submitted a new version of Osmarender.
Great!
> There's bound to be lots of bugs, please let me know if anything breaks or
> if you any of the rendering results don't look right.
In a couple of places, a foot/cycleway seems to take a different
route from its outline - meaning there is a stripy way as well as
the coloured way (which has no dotted outline).
Examples at:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.72864227418912&mlon=-1.2402068052690607&zoom=17&layers=0BT
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.73643321261215&mlon=-1.2309692794225617&zoom=17&layers=0BT
Near to the second of those is an example where the "name" text for
streams is too large with Boundary Brook - even more obvious at
zoom=16 where the name appears to be on the service road and
footpath, as the stream is obscured.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.72864227418912&mlon=-1.2402068052690607&zoom=17&layers=0BT
Rivers, in general, seem to have got wider, so riparian paths are
now flooded!
I think you're rendering ncn_ref which could be cool, but just
having a number floating next to a road isn't obvious - perhaps it
needs a bike symbol?
The controversial attribution thingy seems to have broken at
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.736898300782094&mlon=-1.2355397625940003&zoom=17&layers=0BT
That'll do for now!
s
More information about the talk
mailing list