[OSM-talk] Islands in rivers
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Thu Sep 6 20:30:58 BST 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Alex L. Mauer schrieb:
> Finally reporting back on this: It does not work. The renderer
> apparently does not connect the two half-ways together properly...that is...
>
> 1A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>2
>
> 4A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<A<3
>
> It will make the connection between 1/3 and 2/4 instead of the 2/3 and
> 1/4 that was expected.
>
> Evidence of problem here:
>
> http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=44.50271051093948&lon=-89.58766069724238&user=hawke&zoom=13&layers=B000F000
No, it wont, since your segments ran
1A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A2
3B>B>B>B>B>B>B>B>B4
which happens (reproduceably) by reordering the way.
You need to cut it up again so you can insert the islands
1A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A>A2
4I<I<I<I<I<I3
1I>I>I>I>I>I2
4B<B<B<B<B<B<B<B>B<B<B3
- --
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0952°N 8.8652°E
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFG4FVxFUbODdpRVDwRAg8TAJ93VRcJRlxF+Wf2AI6xubkERnaaaACfSyvO
rw8zepRNTz4T0dHMasSGBUM=
=J53C
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list