[OSM-talk] rendering squares?
graham
graham at theseamans.net
Wed Sep 19 10:13:15 BST 2007
spaetz wrote:
> On Wed, Sep 19, 2007 at 09:28:48AM +0100, graham wrote:
>
>> However, if I draw 4 segments in a square, label it highway=residential
>> and area=yes (or highway=pedestrian area=yes) what I get rendered is a
>> road running round the edges of a square (or a footpath with a hollow
>> centre), rather than a square area. Is there another way, or is this
>> feature sitting on the stack for the renderer developers and I should
>> just be patient?
>
> It just hasn't been done. if you submitted patches for that, I'd be very happy :)
>
Thanks for the instant reply :-)
I will eventually get round to trying to understand osmarender, I promise...
Graham
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list