[OSM-talk] JOSM Validator
Francisco R. Santos
frsantos at gmail.com
Fri Sep 28 08:27:58 BST 2007
2007/9/28, Dirk-Lüder Kreie <osm-list at deelkar.net>:
>
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> David Earl schrieb:
> > I quite often find a residential road ends in a little island and I tend
> > to map this like this:
> >
> > -------1----->----2----->
> > ^ |
> > | 3
> > 5 |
> > | |
> > <----4-----v
> >
> > The JOSM validator objects to this as an unordered way. Is there a good
> > reason why (is it intentional, or is it by accident being hard to detect
> > for example)? This seems like a valid thing to do to me. I can always
> > split it, but it seems rather unnecessary.
>
> BTW Maplint seems to think of this as unordered, too, while with the
> segments reversed it seems it doesn't.
Don't worry, the "unordered ways" validation will go away with 0.5, as all
ways will be ordered.
Regards,
Quico
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070928/ed55d000/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list