[OSM-talk] Cycle lanes
Brian Quinion
openstreetmap at brian.quinion.co.uk
Thu Apr 3 00:24:17 BST 2008
Excuse me while I but in...
I'd agree that Left/right doesn't feel like the right solution - I've
got a different idea for a solution which doesn't seem to have been
suggested.
For me the whole problem comes down to the fact that in the current
representation there is no concept of a WIDTH of a way - or at least
not one that is respected by any of the software. This means that
positioning items at the 'edge' or 'inside' of a way becomes a
complete mess.
If instead we give the way a width then the problem becomes a lot
simpler. The bus stop, cycle track or lane gets created in its actual
physical location (as near as possible) and gets marked with a 'child
of' relationship to the parent way.
Width is either a standard default based on the 'highway' or an actual
measurement.
Because of the 'relationship' software that wants to render the way at
a different size can either scale the way (and contents) or drop back
to the standard way representation.
Seems pretty clean to me - so what am I missing!?
--
Brian
On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 11:47 PM, Karl Newman <siliconfiend at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 3:05 PM, Bjørn Bürger <openstreetmap at penguin.de>
> wrote:
>
> >
> > Karl Newman wrote:
> > > I don't know why everyone's opposed to left/right. It's unambiguous,
> > > and properly structured it would not be difficult for
> > > editors to accommodate it.
> >
> > Hmm, IMO neither north/south, nor left/right are a good solution for
> > this problem. The only clean solution would be a relation, saying
> > something like "feature=abc from node=x to node=y".
> >
> > Bjørn
> >
>
> You still haven't solved the left/right problem. For example, house numbers
> are commonly even on one side and odd on the other. How do you indicate
> odd/even with the "from...to" structure you mention without using left/right
> (or some equivalent)? Or what about bus stops which are only on one side of
> the road (arguably a more difficult problem)?
>
> Karl
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list