[OSM-talk] Mapping Mottram and Tintwistle proposed bypass
Simon Hewison
simon at zymurgy.org
Fri Apr 4 16:56:16 BST 2008
Steve Chilton wrote:
> Stephen - Presume you are reasonably local to area mentioned in your note.
>
> I have often wondered about an artefact at the lower end of the M1:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.60727&lon=-0.24076&zoom=17&layers=B0FT
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.60727&lon=-0.24076&zoom=17&layers=B0FT>
>
> Labelled as “former M1 junc2”.
>
> I have driven down the A41 several times and can see no actual sign of
> it as I flash past, but Y! imagery shows it visible on ground.
>
> Google imagery shows it looking much more like a footpath.
>
> Do you (or anyone else) know what is actually on the ground, as I am
> sure that having it tagged as motorway is wrong?!
That would have been me, who mapped it, in person. I rode my bike along it..
which is maybe illegal, but maybe not.
It's really there on the ground, and really is a slip-road, just that either
end has crash barriers to prevent people from using it.
The hedges either side are overgrown, but is apparently still being maintained
sufficiently to be put into place as an exit at short notice should the
current real J2 southbound slip road be out of action for a prolonged period.
There's even street lights. Microsoft's "Bird's Eye" view on maps.live.com
shoes a fairly accurate representation of what's on the ground.
I tagged it as highway=motorway_link; use_status=disused (which was the
preferred method of tagging such things at the time), and made sure that
neither end are connected - because they are not really accessible from the
roads at either end.
--
Simon Hewison
More information about the talk
mailing list