[OSM-talk] OSM TIGER-based map quality
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Fri Apr 4 19:08:32 BST 2008
On Fri, Apr 04, 2008 at 10:53:43AM -0700, Dave Hansen wrote:
>
> On Fri, 2008-04-04 at 13:51 -0400, Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> > On Fri, Apr 04, 2008 at 10:31:11AM -0700, Dave Hansen wrote:
> > > On Fri, 2008-04-04 at 09:12 -0400, Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> > > > That is exactly what I am suggesting, based on an examination of the
> > > > objects in the area you're looking at: all of them have been updated
> > > > several times (as the history URL above demonstrates) by a single user
> > > > in what seems to clearly be a cleanup effort. (This was based on using
> > > > an OpenLayers map to select 10 different streets based on the lonlat I
> > > > observed in your JOSM instance and view the history for each.)
> > >
> > > If this is true, then we can probably go back and fix it. We have all
> > > of the TIGER tlid (unique ids) for all of the uploaded data. Have those
> > > remained the same in the new TIGER data?
> >
> > Fix... what? OSM is correct here... perhaps you mean "We can improve
> > TIGER 2007 with OSM data"?
>
> Did I misunderstand what's going on?
>
> I assumed that the TIGER '07 data is better than the TIGER '05 (or so)
> data that we populated OSM with. If it is better, we can update OSM
> from TIGER '07.
The images that were shared in this thread demonstrate that OSM is *way*
better than TIGER '05 or '07.
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the talk
mailing list