[OSM-talk] Mapnik: amenity=bus_station
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Sun Apr 6 13:26:21 BST 2008
On Sun, 2008-04-06 at 13:38 +0200, Steven te Brinke wrote:
> Hello,
>
> The current mapnik rules will render amenity=bus_stop, but the map
> features define it as amenity=bus_station.
>
> Steven
I seem to remember that the rendering for amenity=bus_stop was put in
because it was in use prior to the approval of highway=bus_stop in
Map_Features. It was never intended to be bus_station.
We should probably render amenity=bus_station too but we should use a
more significant icon and render them at lower zooms.
The counts of the different 'bus*' values from the latest planet dump
are below for reference...
gis=> select amenity,count(amenity) as number from planet_osm_point
where amenity like 'bus%' group by amenity order by number desc;
amenity | number
-----------------+--------
bus_station | 1051
bus_stop | 216
bus stop | 5
bus_depot | 3
bus_terminal | 2
busstop | 2
bus_parking | 2
bus station | 1
business_park | 1
business centre | 1
bus_stop? | 1
(11 rows)
gis=> select highway,count(highway) as number from planet_osm_point
where highway like 'bus%' group by highway order by number desc;
highway | number
------------------+--------
bus_stop | 13532
bus_halt | 230
bus_station | 69
bus stop | 4
busstop | 4
bus_stop | 2
bus_sluice | 1
bus_stop:forward | 1
(8 rows)
Jon
More information about the talk
mailing list