[OSM-talk] Mapnik: amenity=bus_station
Jo
ml at winfix.it
Wed Apr 9 08:10:43 BST 2008
Lester Caine schreef:
> graham wrote:
>
>> Steve Hill wrote:
>>
>>> How are people tagging bus stops? I have been setting tagging nodes that
>>> are members of the way, which means they are part of the road they are on.
>>> Is this the right way to do it? It seems right since it unambiguously
>>> shows which road the stop is on, but it doesn't allow any indication as to
>>> which side of the road the stop is on.
>>>
>> I've been doing the opposite, and have only recently realised that your
>> way is the way I was supposed to do it..
>>
>> I have mapped quite a few bus stops where the bus stop is on a
>> pedestrian island and I want to show not only 'side of road' but also a
>> fairly exact physical position. I'd be reluctant to give that up to
>> plonk all my bus stops in the middle of the road...
>>
>> I wonder if anyone has done any counts of how many stops in the db are
>> points in ways, and how many are points beside ways?
>>
>
> I did think that was the counts Jon included in his earlier post?
> The 'highway' counts show 13532 bus stops, but yours must be in the 216
> independent objects?
>
> The 'side' information has a number of areas that need covering other than
> just bus stop or halt location. No right/left turn from other side of road for
> example. And the problem of pedestrian routing showing things like safe
> crossing points adds another level of complexity.
>
> p.s. adding all the pedestrian crossings and bus stops on the South Circular
> in London along with all the no right turn alternate routes and information on
> which lane you should be in would probably cover EVERY possible option. How do
> people cope around there? Took me 2 hours to get from Croydon around to the M4
> yesterday :( I'll use the M25 next time ;)
>
When I tag a bus stop, I always use highway=bus_stop. I didn't know
about the amenity=bus_stop. I put them next to the road though. So the
count we would like to see is independent/loose highway=bus_stop and
highway=bus_stop that are actually part of a highway.
Polyglot
More information about the talk
mailing list