[OSM-talk] tagging and rendering highways in the USA and elsewhere
Martijn van Oosterhout
kleptog at gmail.com
Fri Apr 18 21:55:40 BST 2008
On Fri, Apr 18, 2008 at 9:02 PM, Tom Hughes <tom at compton.nu> wrote:
> I was thinking about that while I was walking home earlier. The
> main question I guess is how efficient PostGIS is at answering
> the question "which of these N hundred polygons is this data
> in", or how efficiently we can code the equivalent in osm2pgsql.
Getting osm2pgsql to do it on insert wouldn't be too hard once you
have a table of polygon. Biggest problem is going to be that it's
going to slow everything down a lot.
However, when we get so far that osm2pgsql can process just diffs,
then you only have to do it once and after that the load will be quite
managable...
> Indeed. I was thinking about that too, and I think it needs an
> extrat level of indirection, so the existing stylesheet stays
> largely as it is but instead of saying that a secondary road
> is rendered as #213455 or whatever some sort of code name is
> given and then that is mapped to the real colour based on the
> country.
Yeah, either mapnik needs to handle this (perhaps some kind of lookup
table indirection), or we have a script that takes the current sheet
and a list of (country code,tag,colour) and produces a much bigger
file with all the changes...
Have a nice day,
--
Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> http://svana.org/kleptog/
More information about the talk
mailing list