[OSM-talk] Naga landuse relations
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Thu Apr 24 12:33:18 BST 2008
Hi,
> You can't use JOSM to check this by looking at the colours on the screen. A
> properly drawn and tagged "island in a lake" will be more blue than the lake
> itself in JOSM. Also, a not properly closed polygon will still be filled by
> JOSM, but it will not show up in the mapnik rendering.
>
> If you want to see the results before you upload them, then you have to
> render
> them yourself.
Thank you for the hint.
What I am more isn't the rendering, but the "proper" use of relations
for landuse/cover polygons. In some of my edits, I just re-use nodes
to create adjacent polygon for landuse. I have not used relations
yet.
cheers,
maning
--
|---------|----------------------------------------------------------|
| __.-._ |"Ohhh. Great warrior. Wars not make one great." -Yoda |
| '-._"7' |"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden|
| /'.-c |Linux registered user #402901, http://counter.li.org/ |
| | /T |http://esambale.wikispaces.com|
| _)_/LI
|---------|----------------------------------------------------------|
More information about the talk
mailing list