[OSM-talk] weird behaviour of a gps instrument
Jochen Topf
jochen at remote.org
Mon Aug 4 08:09:32 BST 2008
For a simliar effect see:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/GPS_Dead_Zone
On Mon, Aug 04, 2008 at 12:15:24PM +0530, Kenneth Gonsalves wrote:
> I have two gps instruments made locally (identical) and also a garmin
> 72. The new instruments are very accurate and reliable nearly
> everywhere. They are not much affected by clouds, trees and even
> track from within trains with double glazed windows. But there is one
> problem. In Coimbatore between latitudes 11.0 and 11.1, these
> instruments go haywire. On josm I see a string of tracks in the north-
> south direction, one straight line about 50 kilometers long. As soon
> as the boundary is crossed, there is no problem. I have not yet
> measured how far east and west this extends. The fact that it is
> precisely 0.1 degree where the interference is suggests something man
> made. This does not affect my garmin 72. One suggestion is that the
> instrument is picking up some other signals from other satellites.
> Has anyone experienced anything like this?
>
> coordinates for the trip:
>
> 1. moving south, track goes haywire at 11.1 N 76.9372 E and reappears
> at 11.0 N and 76.9628 E. Again moving north it breaks at 11.0 N and
> 76.7732 E.
--
Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org http://www.remote.org/jochen/ +49-721-388298
More information about the talk
mailing list