[OSM-talk] bus_stop / bus_station
Stefan Neufeind
openstreetmap at stefan-neufeind.de
Fri Aug 8 10:23:34 BST 2008
Hi,
I just "discovered" there is
highway=bus_stop and
amenity=bus_station
According to "map features" the latter is for a larger bus_station with
several bus-stops etc.
Having a closer look I saw that they are shown differently e.g. in JOSM.
"highway=bus_stop" in this case is a dark blue "something" on a black
background, whereas the other is clearly visible as a bus_stop/_station.
And several normal stops at roads near here were tagged as a bus_station
which actually are just one small stop on the side of a normal road. So
strictly looking they were tagged wrong (by me mosly, by the way).
I wonder if others see the problem as well and if mappers really see a
difference between the two. Otherwise maybe it would make sense to make
both treated equal and assume stat a larger "station" is an area/way
instead of just a node (where actually more lanes, stops etc. are there)?
Regards,
Stefan
More information about the talk
mailing list