[OSM-talk] Isle of Man coastline issue
newborn.agrajag at googlemail.com
newborn.agrajag at googlemail.com
Thu Aug 7 13:52:27 BST 2008
Frederik Ramm schrieb:
> Hi,
>
>
>> 2008/8/7 Dan Karran <dan at karran.net>:
>>
>>
>>> Does anyone have any ideas about what might be causing this tile to
>>> render as an all-land tile? I had tried in the past few days to
>>> render
>>> this as a mixed tile (through the informationfreeway.org interface
>>> but
>>> it didn't seem to have helped... and I've just tried again now to
>>> make
>>> sure).
>>>
>> I don't think this is just you - the same thing is happening in the
>> west of Ireland on the coastline near Galway city:
>>
>
> There was a bug in close-areas.pl which I have just commited a fix
> for, the Galway coastline looks ok now (not uplaoded new tiles but
> checked locally), maybe anyone else seeing a coastline problem and
> who has t at h installed could check whether it's ok now but I believe
> it should.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
Yes, it does! :) I rendered the tile from post #1 :
http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=54.08897692699451&lon=-4.631828812318744&zoom=12&layers=B000F000F
More information about the talk
mailing list