[OSM-talk] Bus Stop vs. Bus Station
Lulu-Ann at gmx.de
Lulu-Ann at gmx.de
Mon Aug 11 17:33:02 BST 2008
> Message: 2
> Date: Fri, 08 Aug 2008 11:23:34 +0200
> From: Stefan Neufeind <openstreetmap at stefan-neufeind.de>
> Subject: [OSM-talk] bus_stop / bus_station
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org
> Message-ID: <489C1096.5050208 at stefan-neufeind.de>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
>
> Hi,
>
> I just "discovered" there is
> highway=bus_stop and
> amenity=bus_station
>
> According to "map features" the latter is for a larger bus_station with
> several bus-stops etc.
>
> Having a closer look I saw that they are shown differently e.g. in JOSM.
> "highway=bus_stop" in this case is a dark blue "something" on a black
> background, whereas the other is clearly visible as a bus_stop/_station.
>
> And several normal stops at roads near here were tagged as a bus_station
> which actually are just one small stop on the side of a normal road. So
> strictly looking they were tagged wrong (by me mosly, by the way).
> I wonder if others see the problem as well and if mappers really see a
> difference between the two. Otherwise maybe it would make sense to make
> both treated equal and assume stat a larger "station" is an area/way
> instead of just a node (where actually more lanes, stops etc. are there)?
>
>
> Regards,
> Stefan
>
>
Hello Stefan,
as Bus_station is in the dropdown list in potlatch and Bus_stop is not, many newbies don't know about the difference. I guess that's the whole reason.
Regards
Lulu-Ann
--
GMX startet ShortView.de. Hier findest Du Leute mit Deinen Interessen!
Jetzt dabei sein: http://www.shortview.de/wasistshortview.php?mc=sv_ext_mf@gmx
More information about the talk
mailing list