[OSM-talk] osm in flickr
Jannis Achstetter
krippi at gmail.com
Tue Aug 12 06:23:41 BST 2008
SteveC schrieb:
> http://www.flickr.com/map?&fLat=39.912&fLon=116.3783&zl=4&order_by=interestingness
Yap, I really do like this ;)
One thing I just noticed:
http://www.flickr.com/map?&fLat=49.9993&fLon=9.0702&zl=1&order_by=interestingness
Since when is my street (Anne-Frank-Straße) correct in Navteq (and
partly in Teleatlas)? (compare:
http://geo.topf.org/comparison/index.html?mt0=googlemap&mt1=mapnik&lon=9.0705496&lat=49.999133&z=17)
And: since when does Navteq have our McDonalds? (and why does it look
exactly the same as in OSM?):
http://www.flickr.com/map?&fLat=49.9939&fLon=9.0707&zl=1&order_by=interestingness
(compare:
http://geo.topf.org/comparison/index.html?mt0=googlemap&mt1=mapnik&lon=9.0715581&lat=49.9946776&z=17)
Either Navteq re-surveyed my town or they just copied..... (Well, I
didn't say anything)
By the way: How can WE as a project find out when someone uses our data
and publishes them without contribution? I mean in commercial maps you
have these little known mistakes but we try to avoid them so we can't
just say: "You have this mistake in your map so you copied from us".
Jannis
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 4781 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080812/1d0f782f/attachment.bin>
More information about the talk
mailing list