[OSM-talk] SOTM relations workshop: results
Andy Allan
gravitystorm at gmail.com
Thu Aug 21 14:07:19 BST 2008
On Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 12:02 PM, Ben Laenen <benlaenen at gmail.com> wrote:
> In some own rendering I do I solved this for now quite easily for water
> polygons, which are usually segmented into smaller areas: the trick is
> to mask the border with the inner area colour. To get a border, you
> first (before inner area colour border) render a slightly thicker
> border. Downside: it will show the areas a tiny bit bigger than they
> are, but it's basically just one pixel, not disturbing the picture at
> all.
This "trick", like many others, only works for solid fills. If you
are, like the cyclemap, rendering polygons with a solid boundary and a
translucent fill then you really, really need there to be no
artificial polygon edges anywhere. Check out the forests at
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gravitystorm/2771297933/ for example.
Cheers,
Andy
Take
> http://fenix.cmi.ua.ac.be/~p015259/osm/map-antw-noord-west-024.png
> (warning: 5MB) as an example to see it in effect. The whole river and
> all docks in the port are made out of many segments, but you can't see
> them (actually you can, if you investigate the exact RGB values). It's
> a bit of a trade-off between how much thicker you want to have the
> areas vs the original semgent borders being visible.
>
> Of course, better and more complex solutions may exist, but for now this
> is quite easy to implement and it'll do for me :-)
>
> Greetings
> Ben
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
More information about the talk
mailing list