[OSM-talk] Left and Right?
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Sun Aug 24 17:53:48 BST 2008
Gervase Markham wrote:
> What's current tagging best practice with things which are to the left
> or the right of a way (e.g. bus stops)?
>
> A nearly-approved proposal for a canal-side object has been objected to
> by someone who thinks that the tag should be on a node which is part of
> the canal rather than next to it, with left/right indicated as part of
> the tag key name.
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Mooring
>
> Do we do that for any other tags? Do we have highway:left=bus_stop?
>
> Gerv
Personally I add the node to left of the way, not as part of the way. I
believe the OSM theory is that the way represents the middle of the
road. So things like mini-roundabounds and traffic lights are part of
the way (ie road), but a bus stop is off to the side of the road.
A similar thinking is obvious in the Karlsruhe House Address Scheme
(http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/House_numbers/Karlsruhe_Schema),
since the buildings that are numbered are not physically in the middle
of the road, they are added as nodes to the left or right of the way.
Rory
More information about the talk
mailing list