[OSM-talk] New Coastline in Mapnik
Artem Pavlenko
artem.mapnik at googlemail.com
Thu Feb 7 11:41:15 GMT 2008
On 7 Feb 2008, at 11:22, J.D. Schmidt wrote:
> Artem Pavlenko skrev:
>> New coastline in Mapnik :
>> Copenhagen - :http://www.openstreetmap.org/?
>> lat=55.6829&lon=12.5817&zoom=12&layers=B0FT
>> A big thank you to Kleptog!!!
>
> Actually the Copenhagen coastline has been fixed about a year and a
> half ago, and was one of the first areas in Europe to have the
> coastline data imported. The rest of the Danish coastline were
> fixed about 8-10 months ago, long before Kleptog's great coastline
> checker was made.
>
> The coastlines were fixed manually, downloading segments for all
> the islands and the peninsular part of Denmark into JOSM, checking
> them for breaks between segments, fixing it, and uploading.
>
> It was only the Mapnik layer that lagged behind in displaying it,
> the T at H Osmarender layer has been able to display it, since almost
> when almien began the work in importing PGS coastline data.
I didn't mean this was something new for the world, but that these
coastlines are new in the Mapnik layer.
Sorry to have "lagged behind" so shamefully :)
A.
>
> Dutch
More information about the talk
mailing list