[OSM-talk] Place of worship: wayside crosses
Lukasz Stelmach
stlman at poczta.fm
Sun Feb 10 21:14:08 GMT 2008
Christoph Eckert wrote:
>> There was some discussion about this on the list last month, (in a
>> thread that started by talking about the Icon tag), and there is now a
>> proposed tag as wayside_cross (there is also wayside_shrine).
>>
>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/wayside_cross
I think
<tag k='wayside' v='true'>
for place_of_worship of *any* religion would fit best. If such a tag
is present then the name should not be required. There could also
be, however I don't think it would be usefull enough to justify yet
another tag, a 'form' tag which says if it is a cross, shrine
(chapel), obelisk or anything else.
BTW, I ve just came back from a countryside where I did some
mapping, compare
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.9763&lon=20.4518&zoom=13&layers=B0FT
and
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.9763&lon=20.4518&zoom=13&layers=0BFT
and there is a lot of these, un-mapped yet but, nothing's lost ;)
--
Było mi bardzo miło. Czwarta pospolita klęska, [...]
>Łukasz< Już nie katolicka lecz złodziejska. (c)PP
Wyjatkowe pioro Andrzeja Mleczki!
Licytuj! >>> http://link.interia.pl/f1cf8
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: stlman.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 176 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080210/a6ddce18/attachment.vcf>
More information about the talk
mailing list