[OSM-talk] unpaved residential
Lukasz Stelmach
stlman at poczta.fm
Sun Feb 10 22:17:32 GMT 2008
Greetings All.
I've just mapped a little bit at the coutrysied where most roads are
unpaved. I find current description at the Map_Features wiki page
quite confusing.
1. why there is (i'll answer it in a moment) unsurfaced highway
while in practice every highway can have surface=unpaved?
2. unsurfaced is rendered differently (this is the answer) than e.g.
unpaved residential. why?
3. does tracktype apply to tracks only or any highway?
For examples look here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.97142&lon=20.45089&zoom=15&layers=0BFT
"Ogrodowa" street was unsurfaced up until today when I learnt that
it has a name. I decided to add its name and change its type to
residential because if a street has a name then it means a little
bit more and is governed by a local authority somehow better then
unclassified roads.
I haven't seen mapnik output yet, just osmarender.
--
Było mi bardzo miło. Czwarta pospolita klęska, [...]
>Łukasz< Już nie katolicka lecz złodziejska. (c)PP
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprawdz gdzie lezy snieg, czy dzialaja armatki
i jak przygotowane sa stoki >>> http://link.interia.pl/f1cfc
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: stlman.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 176 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080210/73899303/attachment.vcf>
More information about the talk
mailing list