[OSM-talk] re-using segments
Jo
ml at winfix.it
Wed Jan 2 15:57:36 GMT 2008
Ben Laenen wrote:
> On Wednesday 02 January 2008, Karl Newman wrote:
>
>> On Jan 2, 2008 6:20 AM, Ben Laenen <benlaenen at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> On Tuesday 01 January 2008, Alex S. wrote:
>>>
>>>> Maning Sambale wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> But no option for selection one or series of segments in way?
>>>>> Using josm 486 version.
>>>>>
>>>> There are no more segments as of API v0.5. You reuse nodes,
>>>> instead.
>>>>
>>> Am I btw correct in thinking that with the new three-layered way of
>>> tagging things (nodes-ways-relations) that it's best to have split
>>> ways on every node where another way meets it? So, instead of one
>>> big way long as I used to tag things, now a separate way between
>>> every crossroad?
>>>
>>> Ben
>>>
>> I hope that's not being encouraged. Ways should not be split just
>> because there's an intersection. Ways should be split only when the
>> properties of the way change (i.e., speed limit changes, or way goes
>> over a bridge, etc.). Having lots of little streets is almost like
>> having segments again. It's not very efficient.
>>
>> Karl
>>
>
> But when only part of a road belong to a specific route, you need to
> split it up again to make that part belong to the relation. I guess
> it's not needed for all roads, but when adding bus routes, cycle routes
> and maybe what else there is to add, the effect would be that the roads
> would have to be split up...
>
> (On the same note, I find it quite easy to mess up relations by joining
> different roads again into one at the moment :-) )
>
Hehe, I just wrote a message about that in another thread. I was
wondering about that for a while now.
Polyglot
More information about the talk
mailing list