[OSM-talk] Coasline error checker
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Tue Jan 8 14:42:44 GMT 2008
----- Original Message -----
From: "Martijn van Oosterhout" <kleptog at gmail.com>
To: "David Groom" <reviews at pacific-rim.net>
Cc: <talk at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: Tuesday, January 08, 2008 2:02 PM
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Coasline error checker
> On Jan 7, 2008 11:15 PM, Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> wrote:
>> But
>> something else has changed so don't be surprised if the map looks
>> totally whacked tomorrow :)
>
> Right, using integers to calculate the size of large polygons is bad
> (what a typo). In any case, it should be almost good now.
I noted that it no longer incorrectly shows the islands like the one I
mentioned to you yesterday. Thanks for fixing that.
The coastline error checker has been really usefull to me, and really
speeded up the amount of data I can import into the database.
David
>
> Have a nice day,
> --
> Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> http://svana.org/kleptog/
>
More information about the talk
mailing list