[OSM-talk] Deleted Place names in the Philippines
Ian Haylock
haylocki at yahoo.co.uk
Wed Jan 16 23:56:06 GMT 2008
Hi,
Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> wrote:You mean you don't know how oyu managed to delete so much, or you
don't know how you managed to upload it even though it showed you a
list of all the things that were going to be deleted?
No, I don't check everything in the upload dialog box, before I upload. I have never done something so stupid before when uploading data, so I have always assumed whatever JOSM says is ok. Yes my fault for just assuming.
> delete whatever I feel like using potlatch.
This is hardly news...
And what has / is being done about it ?
P.S.
Thanks for the suggestion for fixing the mistake. Not the first time you've helped me out.
Cheers, Ian
---------------------------------
Sent from Yahoo! - a smarter inbox.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080116/29f42bb9/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list