[OSM-talk] Large Rivers
Chris Hill
chillly809 at yahoo.co.uk
Mon Jan 28 10:59:21 GMT 2008
I've use the waterway=riverbank (as described) on the Humber estuary, the Ouse and the Trent; it works well, including using multipolygon relations for islands. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.7296&lon=-0.6315&zoom=12&layers=0BFT Rendering in Mapnik is good, but the low-zoom Osmarender does not work. I'm not sure if this is a problem with the Osmarender definitions or that the low-zoom for the tile just doesn't get run.
cheers,
Chris
----- Original Message ----
> From: David Groom <reviews at pacific-rim.net>
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org
> Sent: Monday, 28 January, 2008 12:19:06 AM
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Large Rivers
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Simone Cortesi"
> To:
> Sent: Sunday, January 27, 2008 4:20 PM
> Subject: [OSM-talk] Large Rivers
>
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > is there anything going on withthe "Large Rivers" proposed feature?
> >
> >
>
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Large_rivers
> >
> > For the time being, how do I tag large water bodies? Like the
> Po
>
river
> > in North Italy or Rhine in Deutschland?
> >
>
> Create as shown on that page, but tag natural=water to ensure
> it
>
renders in
> mapnik
>
> David
>
>
> > Thanks,
> > S.
> >
> > --
> > Simone Cortesi
> >
> > All that is gold does not glitter;
> > not all those that wander are lost.
> > J.R.R. Tolkien
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > talk mailing list
> > talk at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
___________________________________________________________
Support the World Aids Awareness campaign this month with Yahoo! For Good http://uk.promotions..yahoo.com/forgood/
More information about the talk
mailing list