[OSM-talk] Misclassified roads
Stefan Neufeind
openstreetmap at stefan-neufeind.de
Thu Jul 10 17:18:25 BST 2008
I think that's what people use
key = fixme
value = <note>
for, wrong?
Kind regards,
Stefan
Alex Wilson wrote:
> Perhaps a compromise would be to add a new tag: something like
> 'needs_review=true'. After a revisit of the road, the tag can be removed
> and the road classification left as is or modified as appropriate.
>
> Cheers,
>
> Alex
>
> 2008/7/10 David Ebling <dave_ebling at yahoo.co.uk
> <mailto:dave_ebling at yahoo.co.uk>>:
>
> Steve, I would suggest you reconsider doing this.
>
> I would strongly support the use of highway=road for new roads that
> no information is available for, eg from a trace that was done with
> a car but no notes were made.
>
> However, by retagging "unclassified" to "road" you are essentially
> deleting information from the database that you don't know to be
> incorrect. Sure, if you know the classification is correct, change
> it, but don't just delete it - it could be correct.
>
> For what it's worth, I work on the following basis for UK road
> classifications:
> * trunk/primary/secondary - as signed.
> * tertiary - other roads that predominantly have a white line of
> some sort down the centre. These tend to be wider roads used by more
> traffic. I believe OS maps use a similar distinction, and I think
> it's useful for planning routes, both with a map or automatically.
> * unclassified - roads without a centre line. If they are too narrow
> for passing, I add lanes=1.
>
> On this basis I have mapped a great number of unclassified roads. It
> would be a real shame if you deleted this information that I had
> carefully collected.
>
> I accept that there are a large number of incorrectly tagged roads
> out there, but correct them, don't delete info on the offchance.
>
> Regards,
>
> David
>
> > Message: 2
> > Date: Wed, 9 Jul 2008 15:36:03 +0100 (BST)
> > From: Steve Hill <steve at nexusuk.org <mailto:steve at nexusuk.org>>
> > Subject: [OSM-talk] Misclassified roads
> > To: talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> > Message-ID:
> > <alpine.LRH.1.10.0807091519190.26751 at persephone.nexusuk.org
> <mailto:alpine.LRH.1.10.0807091519190.26751 at persephone.nexusuk.org>>
> > Content-Type: TEXT/PLAIN; format=flowed; charset=US-ASCII
> >
> >
> > Following the approval of the highway=road tag, I've
> > set about
> > aggressively changing a lot of the highway=unclassified
> > roads around
> > Swansea, that I believe are misclassified, to highway=road,
> > with the
> > intention that they can then be surveyed and reclassified
> > correctly.
> >
> > However, after starting to do this, I've realised just
> > how many of the
> > roads are misclassified - I'd estimate that well over
> > 80% of the roads
> > tagged as highway=unclassified are, infact, not
> > unclassified roads. So
> > I'm wondering about the merits of changing *all* the
> > highway=unclassified roads in the area to highway=road so
> > that the whole
> > lot can be classified appropriately from scratch. This
> > would make it
> > obvious which roads really are unclassified and which need
> > to be checked.
> >
> > What are peoples' views on this? I imagine that much
> > of the OSM world is
> > affected in the same way, and this renders the
> > highway=unclassified tag
> > relatively meaningless in it's current state. Should
> > there be a global
> > reclassification to fix this, or is there a better way?
> >
> > - Steve
> > xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org <mailto:xmpp%3Asteve at nexusuk.org>
> sip:steve at nexusuk.org <mailto:sip%3Asteve at nexusuk.org>
> > http://www.nexusuk.org/
More information about the talk
mailing list