[OSM-talk] NPE waterways
Steve Hill
steve at nexusuk.org
Wed Jul 23 11:40:04 BST 2008
I noticed that a lot of waterways have recently been added with
source=NPE. Were these traced, or was this an automated import?
It seems that some of the existing (surveyed) work has been either ignored
or broken in the process. i.e.:
An existing section of stream with a bridge over it has been ignored
rather than the newly added waterway being connected to it:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.685369&lon=-3.9486&zoom=18&layers=B00FTF
And a stream has been moved so it is nolonger under the associated bridge:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.4982&lon=-3.52711&zoom=16&layers=0B0FTF
Also, a number of streams are now marked which have been culverted since
the NPE maps were produced.
Maybe these should be tagged as needing a review?
- Steve
xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org sip:steve at nexusuk.org http://www.nexusuk.org/
Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence
More information about the talk
mailing list