[OSM-talk] House numbers... One more suggestion
Martijn van Oosterhout
kleptog at gmail.com
Fri Jul 25 21:33:13 BST 2008
On Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 7:12 PM, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> I find that very confusing.
>
> I'm using the "Karlsruhe Schema"
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/House_numbers
Ok, I've looked at this and I'm missing the case where a building has
a number of street numbers attached to it. An example: for most of the
street there'd be just houses with numbers, the easy case: they'd be
1-31 (odd). Then there'd be a block of flats with say: 33-279 (odd),
followed by some more houses: 281-299 (odd).
I suppose you could cover the building with linear features to
approximate the individual apartments, but I suppose the suggestion
would be a simple linear between the road and the building with just
the start and end number, right?
Have a nice day,
--
Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> http://svana.org/kleptog/
More information about the talk
mailing list