[OSM-talk] US county import
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon Jun 16 22:06:54 BST 2008
Ian,
> Yup, looks like you're right. In this particular case we could delete
> that way, but what do you propose we do for the rest of the data?
I haven't a clue. I don't know how important county borders are and
whether it would be possible to find a more reliable source for them.
Problem I'm seeing is that it might be difficult for mappers to correct
these borders because they are not visible on the ground (or are there
signposts along a road saying "you are leaving county X/welcome to
county Y"?). But generally the project prefers inaccurate data over no
data...
The situation that I stumbled upon could probably have been detected
programmatically by searching for county border polygons fully contained
in other county border polygons which (I guess) would not happen in
reality unless county can have enclaves/exclaves. One could thus extract
the data set from OSM into a PostGIS and search for these cases. If one
was determined. I'm not saying it must be done.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the talk
mailing list