[OSM-talk] convert waypoints POIs to OSM in JOSM
Maning Sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Sun Jun 22 15:31:49 BST 2008
On Sun, 2008-06-22 at 15:14 +0100, Tom Hughes wrote:
> In message <1214141550.5898.6.camel at cumingi>
> Maning Sambale <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > A colleague sent me a gtm file I then converted to gpx. I then tried to
> > add them to my public gps traces, but the api reported it has problems
> > with the import. I loaded the gpx to JOSM but cannot convert them into
> > a data layer. A sample of the waypoint data is here. I want it
> > converted to OSM then edit further to follow OSM tagging.
> >
> > <wpt lat="9.414459229" lon="123.242195129">
> > <ele>15.747192</ele>
> > <time>2008-05-25T04:04:07Z</time>
> > <name>034</name>
> > <cmt>San Jose School</cmt>
> > <desc>San Jose School</desc>
> > <sym>Ghost Town</sym>
> > </wpt>
>
> That's a waypoint - we don't import waypoints, only tracks.
> If what you've got is just points that you're probably better
> off converting it to OSM rather than GPX format.
Right, any "off-the-shelf" tool available? I read from the list a josm plugin that can "massage" waypoint data
but can't find it in the list of plugins.
cheers,
maning
More information about the talk
mailing list