[OSM-talk] mapping a highway with multiple designations
Mario Salvini
salvini at t-online.de
Tue Jun 24 17:13:28 BST 2008
Karl Newman schrieb:
> On Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 6:59 AM, Mario Salvini <salvini at t-online.de
> <mailto:salvini at t-online.de>> wrote:
>
> Victor Snesarev schrieb:
> > Is there a way to deal with multiple highways using the same
> physical
> > roadway. For example, this stretch of road here
> >
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.75518&lon=-78.67926&zoom=15&layers=B00FT
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.75518&lon=-78.67926&zoom=15&layers=B00FT>>
> > is used by I-40, I-440, US 70 and US 64. Can anyone advise on
> how this
> > stretch of road supposed to be tagged?
> >
> > Victor
> >
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > talk mailing list
> > talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
> >
> Hi Victor,
>
> IMO you should solve this with relations.
>
> 1st relation:
> type=route
> route=road
> ref= I-40
>
> 2nd relation:
> type=route
> route=road
> ref= I-440
>
> etc.
>
> then you just need to add the ways/nodes to the according relation
> (and
> please avoid overlapping ways). voila :)
>
> Maybe http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Relations/Routes
> will help here.
>
> Greets
> Mario
>
>
> No. This is not a logical route such as a bus route. All those
> highways share the same physical way but outside of that section, they
> have their own physical way. This is a key difference from a route
> relation, which uses sections of multiple physical ways to form a
> logical route.
>
> Karl
There is no difference between a cycleroute, busroute, "reference-route"
or socalled "superroads".
Your way (using ref="A;B;C") is one way to solve the problem. But using
road-relations as I mentioned is much more elegant, I think.
Greets
Mario
More information about the talk
mailing list