[OSM-talk] rendering of nature_reserve
Stefan Baebler
stefan.baebler at gmail.com
Sun May 11 07:11:48 BST 2008
Good morning!
While mapping boundaries of an Kornati archipelago national park it came
to my attention that leisure=nature_reserve assumes land cover in
mapnik, rendering it green with "NR" pattern. Osmarender doesn't render
it, but am not sure whether that is intentional or just forgotten.
Because my efforts aren't yet rendered in mapnik i found other examples
where nature_reserve includes water, but is rendered green, as is the
case of a bay at
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=-41.10877&lon=174.85456&zoom=17&layers=B0FT
(switch between Mapnik and Osmarender)
Author there tried fixing this by moving the nature reserve under other
features to layer=-1, but it only worked for footpaths etc, not for
coastline.
While in above case the problem might be fixed by moving the border of a
nature reserve to coastline it certainly cannot be done for areas where
water areas are being specifically protected (archipelagos, bays,
fjords), such as Kornati archipelago national park:
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.7992&lon=15.3375&zoom=12&layers=0BFT
Is it a Mapnik problem or my (and appearantly other's people also) wrong
understanding that nature reserve can include water areas. I believe
Mapnik should just render this non-physical feature only with "NR"
pattern, without coloring the area green. In cases of grass or forest
(physical features) other tags or sub-areas should be added.
I tried to come up with a workaround by using border=national_park
instead, but this isn't rendered by neither renderer. Is adding
admin_level=10 (or so) the only solution to mark a group of islands?
Stefan
More information about the talk
mailing list