[OSM-talk] Picher and Senica
Peter Miller
peter.miller at itoworld.com
Sun May 11 11:35:46 BST 2008
I have given Picher, Oklahoma and Senica a minor cleanup following their
hitting the headlines.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/7394402.stm
I have sorted some of the geometry, updated some highway tags and corrected
some obvious errors in the rail network. I have also converted railway=spur
to railway=rail so that the lines as least render and meet current tagging
rules. Should the country road grid in an area like this be tertiary or
secondary I wonder (I haven't touched it so far)?
I have requested a re-render by Osmarender of both areas. If anyone wants
to find it Picher is 'village 13km north east of Miami'
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=36.987
<http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=36.987&lon=-94.8308&zoom=13&layers=B0FT>
&lon=-94.8308&zoom=13&layers=B0FT
Should we patrol the news and make sure that places that hit the news are up
to a good standard?
Regards,
Peter
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080511/ea180985/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list